top of page

Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

(a)    Critical Alpha respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(b)    "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

(a)    Critical Alpha will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our software application Critical Alpha Methodology, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

(b)    You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

(c)    Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a)    Critical Alpha collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our software application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

(a)    Critical Alpha may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
(b)    The Application may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.

Critical Alpha may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.


5. Disclosure of your personal information

(a)    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b)    We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c)    We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Critical Alpha, its application, website and customers or third parties.

(d)    Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia & Other Countries.

(e)    If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

(f)    By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

(a)    Critical Alpha is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(b)    The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

(a)    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@criticalalpha.com.

(b)    We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

(a)    If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to admin@criticalalpha. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Op out right

(a)    You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at admin@criticalalpha.com.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a)    Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Information About the Application Subscription:

1. The Purpose of the Critical Alpha Methodology Application

(a)    Critical Alpha has developed this application for users to lead themselves more effectively, by implementing a system for themselves by leveraging the learning, tools, and techniques that we teach from the Critical Alpha Methodology Podcast on Spotify and Apple, and the Critical Alpha book, which is available for purchase on this website, and from Amazon in paperback and kindle.

(b)    Critical Alpha provides a 'free download' Application for its users, to 'grab and go', enabling users to start implementing what they've learned through a combination of the Podcast and the information contained within the book. Critical Alpha has created a paid members platform, providing exclusive audios at a low price, to ensure (1) continuity of the free of charge podcast, and (2) non-reliance of commercial entities or platforms to provide its users with quality information, tools, and techniques.

2. Paid Members Platform - Length of Subscription and Pricing

(a)   Critical Alpha has created the paid section of the Critical Alpha Methodology Application, with exclusive audios, which are aimed to be under 15 minutes long, for users to gain targeted information and clarity on subjects pertaining to the Critical Alpha Methodology, which is derived from the Podcast and the Book.

(b)   Users are offered a 3-day trial period for using the Critical Alpha Methodology Application.

(c)    Users may choose from the following options, from which to subscribe to the members section of the Critical Alpha Methodology Application, namely (i) Month-to-Month payment (ii) One-Time Annual payment. One of these two options will be initiated, only after the 3-day trial period has passed.

(d)    Users have the option to pay the Month-to-Month Subscription payment of $4.95 AUD, which is a recurring Monthly payment; or a One-Time Annual Subscription payment of $59.40 AUD. Users are not provided any discounts for Annual payment.

3. Paid Members Platform - Auto-Renewal

(a)   Our app subscription service is set up with auto-renewal for your convenience. This means that your subscription will automatically renew at the end of each billing period, ensuring uninterrupted access to the premium features.

(b)   With auto-renewal enabled, you don't have to worry about manually renewing your subscription each time it expires. Instead, we'll take care of it for you, so you can focus on enjoying our app.

(c)    Please note that your subscription will continue to renew automatically until you cancel it. If you decide you no longer want to use our app, be sure to cancel your subscription before the next billing period to avoid being charged.

5. Cancel Anytime

(a)    Critical Alpha provides users the option to cancel their members subscription at any time. You can cancel your subscription by following the standard subscription cancellation processes as made available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network at Apple or Google Play, or by contacting us at admin@criticalalpha.com

5. Money Back Guarantee

(a)    Critical Alpha provides users with a money back guarantee, should the user not be 100% satisfied with the members platform. Users are urged to contact us at admin@criticalalpha.com if at any stage they are not satisfied and wish to request for a refund.

6. Complaints Resolution

(a)    If users of the Critical Alpha Methodology Application have any complaints about our Application, they are urged to contact us at admin@criticalalpha. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

7. Op out right

(a)    Users can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. Users may use the standard uninstall processes as made available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. Paying members are reminded to follow the standard subscription cancellation processes as made available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network at Apple or Google Play, if you choose to opt out prior to uninstalling the Application. Users can also request to opt-out via email, at admin@criticalalpha.com.

8. Changes to Subscriptions

(a)    Critical Alpha will endeavour to contact all users if and when details of our members subscription platform changes, including anything regarding the price. Please note that when users enter into the agreement on the advertised and agreed pricing, these terms will apply for the length to which the user agrees. Users will not be charged additional prices, if pricing of the Application increases, unless the user stops their subscription and initiates and enters into a new agreement thereafter. If users have any questions, concerns or complaints, or wish to receive a refund, they are urged to contact us at admin@criticalalpha.com

 

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact Us:

 

By email: admin@criticalalpha.com

By phone: +614 48 894 477
By visiting this page on our website: www.criticalalpha.com
 

bottom of page